Privacy Policy

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to BE THERE REMOVALS (ABN 75 604 780 614).

Terms of use

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions and our privacy policy in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

Privacy

We take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect information, what types of information we collect, how we use your information and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

BE THERE REMOVALS is bound by privacy laws [Privacy Act 1988 (Crh)] which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, this type of information could include your name, telephone number, address and other information.

BE THERE REMOVALS will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. We collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to such purposes.

Collection of information

Personal information provided by you

It is our usual practice to collect personal information about you when you:

  • Make an enquiry via our website.
  • Contact us by telephone, e-mail or online.

Information collected automatically during your use of our website.

When you visit our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. This enables a website to recognise you as you move around the site and/or each time you revisit.

The information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is used to measure and analyse the use of our website. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

BE THERE REMOVALS also use Google advertising programs (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Types of information

The types of personal information BE THERE REMOVALS may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Service Interests

Use of information

Any personal information that you provide to us is collected and managed solely by BE THERE REMOVALS.

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • Provide services to you.
  • Answer your enquiries and deliver customer service to you.
  • Tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Maintain and improve our customer services.
  • Meet our legal obligations.
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues, and
  • Conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

Contacting us

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to access and correct your information, or to make a complaint please contact us via the contact page on our website.

BE THERE REMOVALS reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.